November 4-6, 2019 | Marriott Downtown at CF Toronto Eaton Centre

Agenda

DAY 1 - Monday, November 4, 2019

Time Description Speaker
11:30am - 1:30pm CNOC MEMBERS ONLY - EXCLUSIVE ACCESS | Members Briefing / Lunch / KEYNOTE: Competition Bureau Unplugged | Learn More Greg Lang
1:00pm - 6:00pm Registration Desk Open
2:00pm - 2:05pm Welcome & Opening Comments Matt Stein
2:05pm - 2:45pm KEYNOTE: Innovation, Disruption and What it all Means to You | Learn More Ted Graham
2:45pm - 3:10pm Women in Tech: Bridging the Innovation Gap | Learn More Maryna Ivus
3:10pm - 3:35pm The Dawn of a New Era in Competitive Telecom...Maybe | Learn More Matt Stein
3:35pm - 4:00pm Coffee Break
4:00pm - 4:25pm Technical Challenges for Residential Broadband in Northern Ontario | Learn More Kirby Koster
4:25pm - 5:00pm Lightning Rounds:
Cambium Networks / MBSI WAV / TELUS
5:00pm - 6:30pm Welcome Reception – sponsored by TorIX & QIX
7:00pm Welcome Dinner (CRAFT Beer Market) – sponsored by MBSI WAV & Cambium Networks
9:30pm After Party (CRAFT Beer Market) - sponsored by ADTRAN

 

DAY 2 - Tuesday, November 5, 2019

Time Description Speaker
8:00am - 5:00pm Registration Desk Open
8:30am - 9:25am Breakfast - sponsored by Calix
9:25am - 9:30am Welcome Emcee - Adrienne Fish
BUSINESS TRACK
9:30am - 10:10am KEYNOTE: Future Forward | Learn More Michael Hainsworth
10:10am - 10:35am The Benefits of Launching Cloud DVR Services, With Real-World Deployment Examples for ISPs | Learn More Xavier Leclercq
10:35am - 11:00am Digital Disruption of ISPs | Learn More Francisco Sant'Anna
11:00am - 11:30am Coffee Break
TECH TRACK
11:30am - 12:10pm KEYNOTE: Demystifying Artificial Intelligence in the Customer Experience | Learn More Jim Radzicki
12:10pm - 12:35pm Secure Home Gateway – CIRA Labs Innovation At Work | Learn More Yann Berthier
12:35pm - 1:45pm Lunch - sponsored by Aptum Technologies
BUSINESS TRACK
1:45pm - 2:30pm PANEL: How can ISPs Innovate while Running their Business (Moderated by: Daniel Rose) | Learn More Panelists: Paul Andersen | Dan Armstrong | Rob Switzman | Alexei Tchernobrivets
2:30pm - 2:55pm LoRaWAN – The Key To Unlocking Enormous Potential Of IoT Solutions | Learn More Jeff McInnis
2:55pm - 3:20pm KEYNOTE: The Importance of Channel Partners and Resellers in Driving Growth for Service Providers | Learn More Dan Kernohan
3:20pm - 3:45pm Coffee Break
TECH TRACK
3:45pm - 4:10pm Wireless Innovation Allows Networks To Compete And Compliment Fiber | Learn More Matt Mangriotis
4:10pm - 4:35pm Ready, Set: MVNO | Learn More Ed Antecol
4:35pm - 5:00pm Collaboration for Better Routing Security | Learn More Hosein Badran
5:00pm - 6:30pm Sponsor Showcase & Cocktail Reception - sponsored by TELUS
7:00pm Gala Dinner (Arcadian Court) - sponsored by Teksavvy Solutions Inc. | KEYNOTE:The Corporate Olympian: Peak Performance Secrets for Business Leaders | Learn More Dr. Greg Wells

 

DAY 3 - Wednesday, November 6, 2019

Time Description Speaker
8:00am - 12:00pm Registration Desk Open
8:00am - 8:50am Breakfast - sponsored by Comtrend
8:50am - 9:00am Welcome Emcee - Adrienne Fish
9:00am - 9:40am KEYNOTE: The Seven Secrets I Stole From Sharks - Unexpected Life Life Lessons From A Shark Tank Hitman | Learn More Alex Kenjeev
9:40am - 10:30am PANEL: The Innovative Future of TV in Canada (Moderated by: Brad Fisher) | Learn More Panelists: Doug Edwards | Kerry Travilla | Peter Vandenengel | John PomeroyKan Inaba
10:30am - 10:50am Coffee Break
10:50am - 11:25am Fireside Chat with Konrad von Finckenstein | Learn More Anja Karadeglija
11:25am - 12:20pm PANEL: The Regulatory Forum - What's Cooking In Ottawa (Moderated by Christine Dobby) | Learn More Panelists:  Dr. Michael Geist |  Christian S. Tacit | Laura Tribe | TBA
12:20pm - 12:30pm Closing Comments Matt Stein

PLEASE NOTE: Agenda is subject to change