November 6-8, 2017 | Toronto Marriott Downtown Eaton Centre Hotel

Agenda

DAY 1 - Monday, November 6, 2017
TimeDescriptionSpeaker
1:00pm-6:00pm Registration Desk Open
2:00pm-2:05pm Welcome & Opening Comments Judy Croon
2:05pm-2:45pm KEYNOTE: Artificial Intelligence: A Day In Your Life - more info Amber Mac
2:45pm-3:15pm How Netflix Works - more info Peter Cohen 
3:15pm-3:45pm Coffee Break Sponsored by Calix & Clearcable
3:45pm-4:35pm PANEL: The Battle for the Customer – Using Alternate Last Mile Service Delivery Strategies - more info | Moderated by Ian Collins Panelists: Jeffrey Cowan, Dan Armstrong, Geoff Hogan 
4:35pm-5:00pm Lightning Rounds (1) Cambium Networks  (2) SmartRG
5:00pm-6:30pm Welcome Reception sponsored by Cambium Networks & MBSI WAV
7:00pm Welcome Dinner - Jack Astor's Bar & Grill Sponsored by COS Systems & Mimosa Networks & Nuvyyo & TELoIP
9:30pm After Party - JOEY Eaton Centre  sponsored by SmartRG

 

DAY 2 - Tuesday, November 7, 2017  
TimeDescriptionSpeaker
8:00am-5:00pm Registration Desk Open
8:00am-8:50am Breakfast
8:50am-9:00am Welcome & Opening Comments Judy Croon & Michael Garbe
TECHNICAL TRACK
9:00am-9:40am KEYNOTE: The Case for Broadband ISPs to Deliver ‘Skinny Basic’ TV Over the Internet - more info  Grant Hall 
9:40am-10:05am Telemetry, Analytics and Machine Learning – the enablers of Autonomous Networks - more info  Viktor Osipchuk
10:05am-10:30am Getting To Gigabit - more info  Kevin Morgan
10:30am-10:55am Coffee Break sponsored by ARIN
BUSINESS TRACK
10:55am-11:35am KEYNOTE:   Surviving and Thriving in a Land of Giants - more info  Kenneth B. Wong
11:35am-12:00pm The Journey of Broadband in Detroit - more info  Randy Foster 
12:00pm-12:25pm How To Build Out Your Fiber Network in a Disaggregated World - more info  Michael Garbe 
12:25pm-1:25pm Lunch 
TECHNICAL TRACK
1:25pm-1:50pm Leveraging Fiber Unbundling with Next Gen FTTx Copper Technologies such as Gfast, Vectoring & Super Vectoring - more info Javier Lopez
1:50pm-2:15pm The Evolution of the Home Network - more info  Peter Vandenengel
2:15pm-2:40pm The Shifting Landscape of Connected Home WiFi - more info  David La Cagnina
2:40pm-3:05pm Gossiping For Good: The Benefits of Automatic Collaboration - more info Dr. Adam Wick
3:05pm-3:30pm Coffee Break sponsored by TorIX
  BUSINESS TRACK
3:30pm-3:55pm Commercialization of Next Generation Networking Technologies - more info  Robert McMillan
3:55pm-4:20pm The Age of Television Fades to Black – What Comes Next in an Over-the-Top-World? - more info  Stephen Eyre 
4:20pm-5:00pm PANEL: Canadian IXPs Under The Hood -- Three Perspectives - more info | Moderated by Sylvie LaPerrière  Panelists: Kevin Blumberg, Jacques Latour, Jeff Klause 
5:00pm-6:30pm Sponsor Showcase & Cocktail Reception sponsored by TELUS
7:00pm Gala Dinner - Arcadian Court | CRTC Address by Christianne Laizner: Closing The Digital Gaps - more info | KEYNOTE by Jim Estill: Zero to $2 Billion - more info sponsored by TekSavvy

 

DAY 3 - Wednesday, November 8, 2017
TimeDescriptionSpeaker
8:00am-12:00pm Registration Desk Open
8:00am-8:50am Breakfast
8:50am-9:00am Welcome Judy Croon
9:00am-9:40am KEYNOTE: Consuming the Future Gigabit Network - more info  Lance Koenders
9:40am-10:05am Telecom Transparency: Gearing Up with a Digital Citizenry - more info Bram Abramson & Dr. Christopher Parsons
10:05am-10:30am You are being watched - Privacy in an IoT World - more info Matthew M. Gamble
10:30am-11:00am Coffee Break sponsored by Kentik
11:00am-11:20am News Flash: ARIN still has IPv4 to help in your transition to IPv6 - more info John Curran
11:20am-12:20pm PANEL: The Regulatory Forum - What's Cooking in Ottawa  Moderated by Christine Dobby - more info Panelists: Christian S. Tacit, Dr. Michael Geist, Timothy Denton
12:20pm-12:30pm Closing Comments Michael Garbe
12:30pm-1:30pm Lunch
1:30pm-3:00pm CNOC Members Briefing - for CNOC Members Only
The agenda is subject to change. Please check back often for updates.